The electronic visa to Myanmar

MYANMAR E-VISA

 

e visa Myanmar

Apply on-line
Make an online payment
Check your e-mail address

Myanmar e Visa

Myanmar e visa

When traveling to Myanmar, you will need to apply for a visa. The application process is fairly easy and the requirements are listed in this article below. We are proud to present you the option to apply online for an electronic visa while visiting our website. The Myanmar online electronic visa comes in two main forms for which you can apply. You can send a request to: the Maynmar Tourist Visa and the Myanmar Business Visa. Each electronic visa is subject to the specific requirements described in this article.

The Myanmar Tourist Visa allows people traveling to the country to visit the best places in the country, since it grants a stay of 28 days in the country upon arrival. Myanmar business visa is for people traveling to Myanmar only for business reasons they may have in the country. This visa allows a stay of up to 70 days after arrival in the country. Both types cost different amounts to reflect the different purposes for entry into Myanmar. It is worth noting that each e-Visa is only for one entry into the country. If you are traveling through Myanmar and then traveling back through the country, you will need two separate visas for this.

E-Visa requirements

e visa MyanmarTo obtain an electronic visa for Myanmar, you need to decide which electronic visa to apply for, as each visa has different requirements when you apply online. The tourist visa is only applicable for up to 28 days after arrival in the country.

You will need the following:
> A passport that has more than 6 months of validity.
> A color photo (4.8 cm x 3.8 cm) taken in the last 3 months and
> A payment method to pay for your visa.
The following are accepted as forms of payment: American Express, Visa, JCB and Master. You will pay your visa after completing the application. Business visas have similar requirements. However, this visa will cost more and you will need to provide an invitation letter from the company that invited you to Myanmar for business. You also need to provide proof of company registration and the company must have been registered for a minimum period of three months prior to enrollment. Like the tourist visa, the business visa is only valid for one entry into the country. If you wish to re-enter after leaving, you will need a new visa.

e-Visa: How to fill in Application form

To complete an application form for an electronic visa, you must first meet all requirements. You can then apply online using this application form. To apply for your visa, you must first select the desired visa from the drop-down menu. After this selection, you will need to choose your nationality. The next part requires you to consult your travel plans. The visa application process requires a port entry field to be filled. You have a choice of: 3 airports or 3 checkpoints. It is worth noting that you can not enter the Htikee Land Checkpoint, but you can exit this checkpoint.

After completing these details, click continue and read the request terms for an electronic visa. If you agree, select the green match option.
You will then need to provide: name and date of birth, country of birth, sex, occupation, zip code, permanent address, type of accommodation, address and accommodation name, email address and contact phone number, country of passport , passport number, date of issue of the passport and date of expiry of the passport. If you have a child traveling with a separate passport, you will need to fill out another registration form for them.

Who requires a visa to enter Myanmar?

To meet the requirements you need to verify if you need a visa to enter Myanmar. Before completing your online application, you need to check if you need a visa. The following residents of these countries will need a visa or e-visa to enter Myanmar – https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/NoticetoTourists.aspx.

Generally speaking, all people in most countries of the world will need a visa to enter Myanmar. There are some nationalities that are exempt from the visa requirement to travel to Myanmar, such as Laos and Singapore. The amount of exemption time is usually 14 days. However, if you are from Singapore, you receive a 30-day exemption period. If you are entering Myanmar by boat or on a cruise, you will need to contact your tour agent to arrange your visa. E-Visas are not valid for entry through the port.

Choose your nationality:

Visa to Myanmar