visa Australia

ETA AUSTRALIA

Australian visa

Apply on-line
Make an online payment
Get eTA Visa

Electronic travel authorization Australia

WHO REQUIRES A VISA TO ENTER AUSTRALIA?

Coming to Australia to visit the country on a short-term basis can be made possible by applying for a tourist visa. Generally, these visas last for three months, but there are certain types of travel visas that can be extended to last for a year. These visas can easily be renewed in Australia providing that the owner can support himself without the need of working in the country. Travel visas do not permit owners to work in Australia.

Electronic travel application (ETA)

Electronic travel application (ETA) visa is a type of Australian travel visa obtained electronically. There are three kinds of ETA’s: holiday and visiting, short validity business, and long validity business. Holiday and visiting ETA or subclass 976 visa is valid for multiple entries within one year. However, each visit should be limited to at most three months. On the other hand, short validity business ETA or subclass 977 visas are applicable for businessmen who go to Australia for business conferences. These visas permit people to do short trips to the country to attend meetings, seminars or do client visits. The visa entitles the holder to one visit for every three months. Last but not least, long validity Australian business ETA visas are incredibly much likewise with short-term validity visas? The contrast lies in the period of visit allowed in each visit. Long-term validity visas allow their owners to stay in the country at least for three several months for each visit they visit the country.

Australia eTA Visa Requirements

Australia ETA Visa can be obtained online. There are sites that offer ETA visa processing. This service is particularly attractive for families who wish to visit Australia together. Each of them should have an ETA visa to be able to visit Australia. Among the requirements for applying an ETA online are valid passports for each traveler and valid credit card. Results of the application can be viewed before the applicant leaves the site. A reference number will also be provided. This reference number can be used to check an ETA and print details of the visa. To protect the applicants from fraudulent acts, the reference numbers are handled in a confidential and private manner.

Based on information indicated on the Australian website, most of the visa applications are approved or denied in 30 seconds, but there will be cases when the standard application process takes a bit longer to undertake. For starters, the most common Australian visa issued is the Electronic Travel Authority or ETA. This is valid for 12 months from the date of issue and allows for multiple visits to Australia with up to three months for each visit. Applications for these are usually quick, and the applicant will know the result in a short span of time. In getting an ETA, however, you first need to check if you’re qualified for this.

How to fill the application form

If ever you belong to any of the countries approved for this visa, you may apply online. Once you’re on the official government website, click on the “Apply for ETA” button, and thoroughly read as well as accept the information stated. An ETA application has an A$39 application fee levied, but you could use your credit card to pay for this too. Next, provide all personal information required. Once you complete all necessary forms and provide the pertinent information, start waiting for approval. According to Australian visa experts, most applications made online are approved or denied in 30 seconds. However, if you encounter any delays, you may re-check your status every 12 hours, to verify your ETA application status.

Who requires a visa to enter Australia

For those who wish to do business Down Under, special business visas are also offered. However, the length of stay for business travelers who get this type of visa will depend on the agreement that will be met upon after the person consults the Australian visa office. Business visa is usually valid for up to 5 years. There are also temporary visas for those who wish to go to Australia to do some special activities like sporting competitions, entertainment performances, or temporary short-stay company assignments. Those wishing to be granted temporary residence visas in this country, however, need to be sponsored by an Australian company or organization. Those who get temporary residence visas need to remember that the exact length of the stay indicated on the document needs to have strictly complied, and when the visa expires and you still need to stay quite longer, then you are advised to immediately consult with the country’s Department of Immigration and Multicultural affairs office. Failure to do so will incur the person a hefty fine, along with the imposition of other penalties.

Electronic travel authorization Australia

Choose your nationality:

Australia visum

eTA application Australia

Australian visa

Australia – photos

Australian Embassies

Australia representations abroad
jpqx
Foreign representations in Australia
jpqx