eta application Myanmar

ETA VISA TO MYANMAR

visa to Myanmar

Fill out the form
The payment
Get eTA Visa

Myanmar e-Visa

e-Visa Types

Upon travelling to Myanmar, you will need to apply for a Visa. The application process is fairly easy and the requirements are all listed in this article below. We are now proud to present the option to apply online for an e-visa when visiting us. The Myanmar online e-visa comes in two main forms that you can apply for. You can submit an application for: the Maynmar Tourist Visa and the Myanmar Business Visa. Each e-visa is subject to specific requirements that are outlined in this article.
The Myanmar Tourist Visa allows people that are travelling to the country to visit the country’s best spots, as its grants a 28 day stay in the country upon arrival. The Myanmar Business visa is for people travelling to Myanmar on any business that they may have. This visa allows for a stay of up to 70 days upon arrival in the nation. Both types cost different amounts to reflect the different purposes for entry into Myanmar. It is worth noting that each e-Visa is for one entry into the country only. If you are travelling past Myanmar and then travelling back through the nation, you will require two separate visas for this.

e-Visa Requirements

To gain a Myanmar e-visa, you need to decide upon which e-visa to apply for as each visa has different requirements when you apply online. The tourist visa is only applicable for up to 28 days after arrival to the country.

You will need the following:
> A passport that you have held for more than 6 months.
>A colour photograph that is (4.8 cm x 3.8 cm) taken of you in the past 3 months and
>A payment method for to pay for your visa.
The following are accepted forms of payment: American Express, Visa, JCB and Master. You will pay for your visa upon completion of the application. The business visa has similar requirements. However this visa will cost more and you will need to provide a letter of invitation from the company that invited you to Myanmar for business. You also need to provide evidence of the company’s registration and the company must have been registered for a minimum of 3 months prior to applying. Like the tourist visa, the business visa is only valid for one entry into the country. If you wish to enter again after leaving, you will need a new visa.

e-Visa: How To Fill In Application Form

To fill in an application form for an e-visa, you must first meet all the requirements. You can then apply online using this application form. To apply for your visa, you must first select what visa you want from the drop down menu. After this selection, you will need to choose yourr nationality. The next part requires you to consult your travel plans. The visa application process requires a port of entry field to be filled in. You have a choice of: 3 airports or 3 checkpoints. It is worth noting you cannot enter from Htikee Land-Border Checkpoint, but you can exit from this checkpoint.
After filling out these details, hit continue and read over the terms of applying for an e-Visa. If you agree, select the green agree option. You will then need to provide your: name and date of birth, country of birth, gender, occupation, postal code, permanent address, accommodation type, accommodation address & name, email address & contact phone, country of passport issue, passport number, date of passport issue and date of passport expiry. If you have a child travelling with a separate passport, you will need to fill in another application form for them.

Who Requires A Visa To Enter Myanmar?

To meet the requirements you need to check if you need a visa to enter Myanmar. Before filling out your application via the online apply function, you need to check if you need a visa. The following residents of these countries will require a visa or e-visa to enter Myanmar – https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/NoticetoTourists.aspx.

Generally speaking, every person from most countries in the world will need a visa to enter Myanmar. There are a few nationalities that are exempt from requiring a visa to travel to Myanmar, such as Laos and Singapore. The amount of exemption time is usually 14 days. However, if you are from Singapore, you get an exemption period of 30 days. If you are entering into Myanmar via boat or on a cruise, you will need to contact your tour agent to arrange your visa. E-Visas are not valid for entry via seaport.

Choose your nationality:

visa to Myanmar

Pictures from Myanmar

Myanmar Embassies